IBAS vs eCOGRA 2026: How Often Each One Rules for Players

Rachel DoughtyRachel Doughty Updated

In practice, there isn’t a choice between IBAS and eCOGRA. Ultimately, the casino decides based on its terms. However, their processes vary and are worth understanding. Here, I will use data from each to explain their process as given to the Gambling Commission.

  • 3,721disputes sent to IBAS
  • 911disputes sent to eCOGRA
  • 54%completed IBAS cases ended to the player's satisfaction
  • 17.8%eCOGRA cases ruled for the player

IBAS vs eCOGRA at a glance

As given above from each service and the Commission’s approved list for 2024/25.

Report years run 1 October to 30 September.
PointIBASeCOGRA
What it isA gambling-specialist dispute serviceA testing and certification agency that also runs a dispute service
CoversOnline and land-based: casinos, betting, bingo, arcades, lotteriesOnline gambling
Cost to youFree; operators pay a yearly feeFree; operators pay a fee
How it decidesAdjudication panel reads both sides and rulesMediation, with a preliminary report you can answer
ContactOnline, by post or by phoneIn writing only
Casino must follow it?Members must follow rulings up to £10,000Described as non-binding
Speed, own measure20 days from a complete file31 days on average
Too lateOver 12 months since you last tried to resolve itOver 1 year since the casino's process ended
If you disagreeOne appeal: notice in 10 days, appeal in 20Reconsidered on new evidence within 30 days

How often IBAS and eCOGRA side with the player

The one that will require closer scrutiny.

  1. IBAS 2024-25: settled for the player or upheld54%
  2. eCOGRA 2023-24: conceded by the casino or ruled for the player21%
  3. eCOGRA 2024-25: ruled for the player17.8%

During 2024/25, IBAS reported that 54% of cases concluded in favor of the player. A total of 1,495 cases were concluded during the year. Of the cases, 737 cases were determined through an informal resolution between the operator and IBAS. A further 65 cases were upheld by a written ruling. The remaining 693 cases (46.4% of total cases) concluded in favor of the Operator.

In the same period, eCOGRA determined in favor of the player in 17.8% of 411 cases. Overall, eCOGRA reported 14% of cases concluded through an informal resolution between the Operator and eCOGRA in the previous year.

The two processes are inherently different. Overall, the cases determined through IBAS include proceedings related to Betting Shops and Sports.

Why IBAS and eCOGRA turn disputes away

Most rejected cases were sent too early.

  1. IBAS 2024-25: 1,073 of 3,721 disputes29%
  2. eCOGRA 2024-25: 361 of 911 disputes40%

The greatest reason for refusals was that players failed to exhaust the casino’s own complaints process. It was the biggest reason at both services during the review period, i.e. 1,073 by IBAS and 361 by eCOGRA, and 72% of the invalid disputes at eCOGRA. Players were advised to obtain the casino’s final response in writing or to wait for the 8 week period to lapse, before approaching either service.

The second most common reason at both IBAS and eCOGRA was that the complaint was of a regulatory nature, for example a complaint that a licensee permitted a customer to gamble too much or that self-exclusion failed. eCOGRA reported 69 such complaints, and IBAS 415. All such complaints are outside the jurisdiction of IBAS. IBAS also refused 248 complaints and eCOGRA 19 because the operator was registered with a different dispute service.

What players take to IBAS and eCOGRA

Most complaints involved the customer not receiving money that was owed to him.

  • 700IBAS disputes about customer IDout of 3,721 in 2024-25. Disputed bet or game settlements were the largest group at 1,348. In 2,888 cases the player asked for winnings or a balance to be paid.
  • 150eCOGRA disputes about deposits and withdrawalsthe largest group among its 411 completed cases, ahead of responsible gambling (67), bonuses and promotions (61) and ID verification (53).

eCOGRA and IBAS observed the same trend and stated that customers were concerned and confused when asked to provide ID or source of funds documents.

IBAS or eCOGRA: which one will your casino use?

It is written in the complaints section of the terms. You cannot switch.

Disputes are locked out from one service to the other. Likewise, both services refuse to consider cases that have been previously considered by a third-party dispute resolution service or a court of law. A casino’s failure to name the service or services that it uses raises a number of questions about its commitment to alternatively dispute resolution (ADR). The UK Gambling Commission mandates that all licensed operators appoint a recognized ADR service. Therefore, it is expected that all licensed operators have a named ADR service.

Whether it is IBAS or eCOGRA, the process to either service is the same and is detailed in our casino complaints process.

Is an IBAS or eCOGRA decision binding?

Never on you. On the casino, it depends on the service and the terms.

According to the Gambling Commission, both IBAS and eCOGRA’s decisions are “non-binding”. eCOGRA has also published that, in its experience, all decisions that are in favor of the player have been implemented. eCOGRA also describes its process as “mediation”. Among the casinos that we have reviewed, both BetVictor and Midnite also state that IBAS’ rulings are binding. Furthermore, kwiff states that eCOGRA’s decision in a dispute is binding.

If a casino is bound by IBAS’ or eCOGRA’s decision, and the ruling is in your favor, you should notify the ADR service about the casino’s failure to comply with the ruling.

IBAS and eCOGRA: questions

What is the difference between IBAS and eCOGRA?

Both services are free to use and have been authorized by the UK Gambling Commission to resolve disputes between UK Gambling Commission licensees and UK consumers. IBAS resolves disputes for both online and land-based gambling. Their member companies are required to abide by IBAS’s decision regarding disputes of up to £10,000. eCOGRA, on the other hand, focuses on online disputes.

Can I choose between IBAS and eCOGRA?

No, you should use the service provided by the casino in its terms and conditions. If no service is specified, you should ask the casino which service they use that is authorized by the UK Gambling Commission.

Which is better for players, IBAS or eCOGRA?

IBAS decided in favor of the consumer in 54% of cases compared to eCOGRA in 17.8% of cases, for the year ending in September 2025. IBAS, however, also resolves disputes for the betting industry.

How long do IBAS and eCOGRA take?

IBAS takes on average 20 days to make a decision after a case file is completed and states the overall case process takes 8 to 10 weeks. eCOGRA states it takes on average 31 days to make a decision and aims to complete cases within 90 days.

Is IBAS free to use?

Yes, all the UK Gambling Commission authorized dispute services are free to consumers.

How do I contact IBAS?

Through the claim form on ibas-uk.com after registering, by post to PO Box 62639, London EC3P 3AS, or by phone on 020 7347 5883.

Rachel Doughty, editor at Casino Warnings

Rachel Doughty

Editor, Casino Warnings · Bristol

Rachel reads the Gambling Commission's registers and enforcement notices, and the terms casinos publish for British players, then writes them up in plain English.

Sources
IBAS ADR Annual Statistical Report 2024-25 and consumer FAQ; eCOGRA GB ADR reports for 2023-24 and 2024-25 and its ADR procedures; the Gambling Commission list of approved ADR providers; the published terms of the ten casinos we review.
More about Rachel